Skip to Main Content
Mobile Menu

Undergraduate Student Outcomes

The College of Business and Economics Is Growing

Degrees earned are up by 24% in 2017.
graph showing the increase of COBE students graduating in 4 years increased to 211 in 2017

Degrees by Program

The College of Business conferred 622 degrees in 2016-17 in 10 programs.

bar graph degrees by program type

Degrees by programs and year.

color key for bar chart of graduates by program bar

Degree Program'12-'13'13-14'14-'15'15-'16'16-'17
Entrepreneurship Management1124231531
International Business
Economics2325312218
Supply Chain Management1012193846
Human Resources Management4240384352
Finance3943537866
Information Technology Mgmt4851546571
Marketing6462898599
Accountancy129118115107112
General Business130127119119128

More COBE Students Finish in 4!

We have been working to help students graduate in four years and with less debt by focusing on excellent academic advising and improvements to our curriculum. The number of students graduating in four years has increased from 98 in 2013 to 211 in 2017.

graph showing the number of students graduating in four years increased from 98 in 2013 to 2011 in 2017

Graduating in fewer years is on an upward trend.

Ninety percent of the students earning degrees in 2017 did it in six years or less (up from 74% in 2015).

Program2015-16% Graduating in 6 years or less2016-17% Graduating in 6 years or less
Accountancy1078811291
Economics22771889
Entrepreneurship Management15933190
Finance78866689
General Business1198812884
Human Resource Management431005280
Information Technology Mgmt.65857192
International Business
Marketing85969996
Supply Chain Management38844696

Transfer Students Are Graduating Faster with Fewer Credits

graph showing average credits for transfer students 149 in 2013 and 144 in 2017

Employers and Employment

Our top 15 partnering employers

  • Balsam Brands
  • Clearwater Analytics
  • C.H. Robinson
  • Consolidated Electrical Distributors
  • Deloitte
  • Eide Bailly
  • Enterprise Rent-a-Car
  • Happy Family Brands

  • J.R. Simplot
  • KPMG
  • Mass Mutual
  • Micron
  • Northwestern Mutual
  • Ripley Doorn
  • St. Luke’s Health Systems

 

Mean Starting Salary Information

Major20142015
Accounting$42,473$46,374
Business Economics$43,428N/A
Entrepreneurial Management$40,200$34,840
Finance$42,473$40,000
General Business$38,857$34,083
Human Resource Management $38,843$50,099
Information Technology Management$52,833$60,000
International Business$50,000$37,000
Marketing$36,444$35,000
Supply Chain Management$62,500$63,500