Skip to Main Content
Mobile Menu

Undergraduate Student Outcomes

The College of Business and Economics Is Growing

graphic of graduation capThe number of degrees earned has increased by 24% over the last four years.

  • 2017 — 622 degrees awarded
  • 2013 — 496 degrees awarded

Degrees by Program

The College of Business conferred 622 degrees in 10 programs in 2016-17.

bar graph degrees by program type

Degrees by programs and year.

color key for bar chart of graduates by program bar

 

Degree Program'13-14'14-'15'15-'16'16-'17'17-'18
Accountancy11811510711295
Business Administration 127119119128138
Business and Economic Analytics (program launched in 2015)6
Economics25312218
23
Entrepreneurship Management2423153130
Finance4353786674
Human Resources Management4038435236
Information Technology Mgmt5154657137
International Business2024182216
Marketing6289859985
Supply Chain Management1219384647

More COBE Students Finish in 4!

blue and orange bar graphWe have been working to help students graduate in four years and with less debt by focusing on excellent academic advising and improvements to our curriculum.

The number of students graduating in four years has increased from 98 in 2013 to 211 in 2017.

 

Graduating in fewer years is on an upward trend.

Ninety percent of the students earning degrees in 2017 did it in six years or less (up from 74% in 2015).

Program2015-16% Graduating in 6 years or less2016-17% Graduating in 6 years or less
Accountancy1078811291
Business Administration1198812884
Economics22771889
Entrepreneurship Management15933190
Finance78866689
Human Resource Management431005280
Information Technology Mgmt.65857192
International Business
Marketing85969996
Supply Chain Management38844696

Transfer Students Are Graduating Faster with Fewer Credits

graph showing average credits for transfer students 149 in 2013 and 144 in 2017

Employers and Employment

IIvan Sanchez, COBE student, shaking hands with Kelsey White, Deloitte

Kelsey White, audit manager for Deloitte, shakes hands with Ivan Sanchez, COBE senior in accountancy.

Our top 15 partnering employers

  • Balsam Brands
  • Clearwater Analytics
  • C.H. Robinson
  • Consolidated Electrical Distributors
  • Deloitte
  • Eide Bailly
  • Enterprise Rent-a-Car
  • Happy Family Brands
  • J.R. Simplot
  • KPMG
  • Mass Mutual
  • Micron
  • Northwestern Mutual
  • Ripley Doorn

Mean Starting Salary Information

Major20142015
Accounting$42,473$46,374
Business Economics$43,428N/A
Entrepreneurial Management$40,200$34,840
Finance$42,473$40,000
General Business$38,857$34,083
Human Resource Management $38,843$50,099
Information Technology Management$52,833$60,000
International Business$50,000$37,000
Marketing$36,444$35,000
Supply Chain Management$62,500$63,500